Calendar of Events

CHURCH ANNOUNCEMENTS           

Happy Easter!

We greet you in the name of our Risen Lord, Jesus Christ.

May the Lord bless you!

This Week:

TODAY:          6:30 PM: Mother’s Day Banquet in the Fellowship Hall;

                                    We invite all the women of the church, including those in Dye

                                    Chapel, for the celebration.

5/14 (Mon):     6:30 pm: Mission Committee

5/15 (Tue)       3:30 pm: Elementary Youth Program (at Critterville Park, Last day)

5/16 (Wed):     6:30 pm: Bible Study

§   Text: Joshua Chapter 23:

§   Theme: “Joshua’s Farwell to the Leaders”

5/18 (Fri):        11:00 am: Prayer Meeting

Upcoming:

5/20 (Sun):      Day of Pentecost:

§  Text: Acts 2:42-47           

§  Sermon: “The fellowship of the Early Church”

9:30 am: Choir Practice

                        9:45 am: Sunday School (Children & Adults)                 

                        During Worship: Recognition of Graduate, The Lord’s Supper

                                  Alexandria Harrison, Madison Bales, Olivia Witt

                        7:00 pm: Session                             

5/22 (Tues):     Preschool Graduation at 6 PM  All are welcome to come and support      our preschool.

5/23 (Wed):     6:30 pm: Bible Study

§  Text: Joshua Chapter 24

                        Theme: “The Covenant Renewed at Shechem

The Book of Ephesians: We thank God for everyone who have participated in the Wednesday Bible Study on The Book of Joshua. From May30, Wednesday, we will go back to the book in the New Testament, Ephesians (6 Chapters).

Vacation Bible School:

·         Theme: Rolling River Rampage        

·         Date/Time:  June 18-22  9:30 am till 12:00 pm

·         Age:  Preschool thru 7th grade

OUR MISSION: Summer Mission Trip: 6/21 (Thurs) – 6/24 (Sun). 

Registration forms are on the table in the narthex.  Contact Mission Committee (Mary & Eugen Childers) for more information.

We thank God for:

1)    Teachers (Cathy Harris, Linda Bays) and volunteers who have served in our Tuesday Elementary Youth Program.

2)    The Men of the Church (Moderator: Dickie Altizer) who led worship and prepared the Fellowship Picnic with the Presbyterian Children’s Home last week-end.

Joys and Concerns:

Lisa Slate, Pat Stiltner, Darrell Cantrell (Charlotte)

Maddy McVey (Graduation)

Jack Cunningham,              Bill Lipps (John),                  Dorotha Holiday (Narcie),

Tim Doud (Polly)                  Tom Wiley                            Jennifer Alicie (Narcie)

Henry Lawson                      Terrance Belcher (Sylvia), Darrell Ball (Dorothy),

Mike Compton                     Peggy Gibson (Susan)        Shawn Spearkrs (Micky)

Sarah Jones (April)              Lenel Deel                            Donnie & Pam Watson (Judy)

Arthur Novak (Brenda)        Carla Smith (Tim Ray)        Maggie Rasnake (Stephanie)

Robert Hess (John)             Ellis Linder (Sandy)              Tish Brette (Mary Childers)

Betty & R.A. Cook               Barbara Boyd (Melissa)       Colleen Semones (Meglyn)

Tom Beavers                       Zach Carter (Sandy)            Gary Damron (Narcie)    

Betty Hooker (Olena)          Jim Beavers (Bob)               Rick Brown (Martha)       

Bob Mullins (Olena)             Claude Hess (Josh)             Jackie Sue Jessee (Martha)

Richard Lee                         Denny Roberts                     Lee James (James Bower)                                        

Nursing Home: Carolyn Meadows (Commonwealth Assisted Living)

                          Virginia Steele (Hummingbird Retirement Villa, Lebanon)

                          Wilma Evans (Heritage Hall Nursing Home, Tazewell)                

Shut-Ins: Mary Lou Shortridge, Angie Bays, Becky Rogich, Nancy Clevenger (Emily)

Missionaries: Michael & Rachel Weller in Africa

Military Service: McKinley White, Nathan Wysor Dye, Chandler Lallande

 

 

VBS.jpg

   

*NURSERY is available in our Noah’s Ark Nursery